Forgot your password?
Sign Up

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY OF BOSSPAGE

Last Amended / Effective Date:  11/13/2021

  1. Understanding This Privacy Policy 

Thanks for visiting BossPage’s Privacy Policy! BossPage, LLC (also referred to as  “us”, “we”) operates the bosspage.com website (also referred to below as the “Site” or “Website”), which allows users to create and monetize a variety of media content, hereinafter referred to collectively as the “Service(s)”. We take your privacy and information very seriously. To that end, we have this privacy policy to advise you of our rules on handling the information we receive through offering the Services.  By accessing and using the Services of this Site, you also agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service . If you do not agree to abide by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service please immediately exit the Site and stop using the Services.

  1. How This Policy Applies to You.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the effective date noted above and will remain in effect until we change it. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and will post changes to this policy on our Site. You should check this policy periodically as its terms may change from time to time. If you continue to use the Services, that means you acknowledge and agree to the modified policy.

We will not use or share your personal or general information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. However, we will release personal or general information without your consent for security purposes, when required by law, or to prevent imminent harm to any person or entity.  We fully cooperate with court orders and law enforcement agencies.  Release of information for security purposes shall be at our sole discretion but done in good faith to maintain the security of this website and in accordance with this Policy and our Terms of Service.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy only applies to the information we collect through means within our control and does not cover information collected due to how the Internet works. This Privacy Policy only covers any information collected through this Site. 

3. What You Will Find Here

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for our Services. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you, among other things, of the following:

4. What We Collect

We do collect some personal information about you through your use of the Services. For instance, when you make an account, you provide us with some information about yourself. The information we may collect from all Users includes, but is not necessarily limited to, usernames, passwords, your email, your name, your payment information, and other basic account information. In becoming a Creator on BossPage, we collect some additional information from you. This may include, but is not necessarily limited to, the information on your driver's license, your age, banking and other payment information, your Social Security Number or Tax Identification Number, and your mailing address. For more information about why we collect this information and how we use this information, see the sections below.

We may automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site incidental to the use of the site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site.  This Traffic Data, collected from your browser, may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. We use Traffic Data for things such as traffic analysis of our website, and to determine which features of our site are most or least effective or useful to you. In general, this information is used in aggregate to make the website better for you.

All activities in which you may engage on this website are voluntary. You are not required to provide any personal information to us unless you choose to access features on this site which require the information. For instance, making an account, becoming a Creator, or if you contact us via social media or email. We do not actively collect or store any personal information beyond what is discussed here.

5. BossPage Cookies Policy

Like most websites, BossPage uses cookies for a variety of purposes.  This Cookies Policy will explain what cookies are, what we use them for, and how you can opt out of using cookies through your browser.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website (like bosspage.com) and stored on your computer by your web browser while you are browsing. They are how websites ‘remember’ information about you in order to properly respond when you access website features.  Examples include knowing which account you are logged in as, keeping you logged in, remembering which pages you visited in the past, and authenticating whether you can access certain secure information.  Some websites also use cookies for gathering marketing data, or other marketing purposes.

By continuing to use the Site, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy

We use some Required and Functional Cookies in order to allow our site to operate. These cookies are used for things such as remembering that you’re logged in and are necessary to provide the Services. These cookies can include both permanent and session cookies and are in general used to improve your experience when interacting with the Site.

We also use “cookies” for analytics purposes via Google Analytics. Analytics cookies are used internally, to help website operators understand what their users are doing, in order to further customize and develop the website in the future.  They are used to show patterns of access by many users on a site. Our cookies do not store individual information about a user. Turning off cookies in your browser settings may impact your use of the site.

6. What Information We Store

We store information about Users and Creators in order to provide our services and comply with applicable laws and regulations. For instance, we store User Account Information for the duration of the existence of the related User account.  We also store Creator Account Information for the existence of the related Creator account, and in compliance with our record keeping obligations (such as for explicit content, and for tax reporting purposes).

We may also temporarily store Traffic Data for the purpose of ensuring the operation and security of the website. We make use of Google Analytics which will sometimes store your IP address. However, we do not receive these IP addresses from Google analytics. If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, Google offers a free browser plugin to that effect: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

7. How We Use Your Information

We do not sell your information as part of our business, and we are strongly committed to not sharing nonpublic information with third parties. Under this Privacy Policy, we may share your information only under particular situations, as described in this Policy. 

We do use your information internally, to operate our Services, to improve our Services and to send you information about our company or our products or services, or promotional material from some of our partners, or to contact you when necessary. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via account registration, email, contact forms or other direct contact from you. We do not sell or rent this information to anyone.

Beyond as discussed in this policy, we will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill a request from you or otherwise provide the Services.

We provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, and partners (collectively, “service partners”). Our service partners may use your personal information to operate our sites and to deliver their services as discussed below in the “Our Service Providers” section. In that case, our service partners will generally be the ones collecting that information from you. 

Finally, we also may use or share your information to enforce an agreement or to protect our rights or third parties.  We also may share or sell your data with any parent, affiliated or successor entity; or in connection with any asset sale, transfer, divestiture, liquidation, reorganization or bankruptcy proceeding. 

8. Our Service Providers

We may employ or otherwise contract with companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

We want to inform our Service users that these Service Providers may have access to your information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. We will encourage our service partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your personal information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners and is not subject to our control.

9. Contacting You, Contacting Us

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.  If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us or from some of our partners, you may contact us to opt out via our contact form here.

10. Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. However, by using this site, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through this site and that any personal information, general information, or other data or information received from you through the site is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. Additionally, among other things, we use both SSL protocols for ensuring secure links and password hashing. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

11. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on such a link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any external sites or services.

This includes links from partners that may use our logos as part of a co-branding agreement. The sites those links can take you to once again have their own separate privacy policy and although we seek to protect the integrity of our site, we are not liable for the content and activities of those sites. Your visits and access to such websites is at your own risk. Please note that those other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

12. Children's Privacy

We are not a general audience site and require all users to be at least 18 years of age.  As a site which allows users to upload explicit content, we are very careful to prohibit any user under the age of 18. Consequently, we do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 18 years of age.   We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a site user is under age 18, we will promptly delete that user’s account and any information about that user.

We also do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information or is using our website without your supervision or consent, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary actions. 

While we use external services which may store IP addresses for the purpose of maintaining site security and blocking hacking attempts, we do not collect or store any associated personal information and have no way of connecting said data to any specific person, such as a child under the age of 18.

13. Browser “Do Not Track” Requests

This Site treats the privacy of all users with an equally high level of respect and priority. Thus, as all users and user information is treated the same, this Site does not acknowledge your browser’s “Do Not Track” requests.

14. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page, or as otherwise required by applicable laws and regulations. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

15. Privacy Regulations.

At this time, BossPage is not governed by the California Consumer Privacy Act, the Nevada Privacy Law, or the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.  We are not required to comply with data subject requests under those regulations and may elect to do so at our sole discretion.  If BossPage becomes subject to any such laws and regulations, this Privacy Policy will be updated to comply with such laws and regulations.

16. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us via our contact form here.